Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth , Friday 20 July 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 July 1934
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Haerens Flyveskole, Vaerlose. Flyvevåbnet
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meråker, Trøndelag county -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trondheim Airport, Værnes (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 20.7.34 in mountains. Pilot Fen Ystagard and mechanic Mæhre seriously injured. Type not confirmed, but possible. Crash location of Meråker is a municipality in Trøndelag county, Norway. It is part of the Stjørdalen region

Sources:

1. Dagbladet 20 July 1934
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mer%C3%A5ker
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trondheim_Airport,_V%C3%A6rnes