Incident Airbus A330-303 TC-LNE, Friday 1 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 2017
Time:c. 23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-303
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LNE
MSN: 1706
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK82 from Boston, USA to Istanbul, Turkey, was cancelled after the no.2 engine inlet cowling was damaged when a pushback tug had impacted the engine.
The aircraft was ferried to Miami on September 12 and flown to Istanbul the next day to re-enter service.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171119143234/http://www.airturkhaber.com/haber.asp?id=4688
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-lne

Location

Media: