This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Channel I |
| Owner/operator: | Marinens Flyvevåpen |
| Registration: | F38 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Christiania -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Christiania |
| Destination airport: | Horten |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off flying boat crashed into the sea while sharp turning due to strong gust of wind.
No victims.
Sources:
http://www.europeanairlines.no/the-trial-air-mail-service-christiania-kristiansand-1920/ http://www.europeanairlines.no/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Timeline-28-05-2013.pdf 