This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 August 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas World Cruiser (DWC) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Service (USAAS) |
| Registration: | 23-1231 |
| MSN: | 147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Faroe Islands -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Boston" ditched, capsized and sank while crossing Atlantic during first areal circumnavigation flight. Crew picked up by US Navy destroyer.
Sources:
wikipedia
JFBaugher