Accident Mil Mi-2 4525, Monday 12 March 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 4525
MSN: 54 4525 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piestany -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landet after pilot switched wrong engine in error when flying on only one engine.

Sources:

Soviet Transports