This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 2017 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5L9 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA359K |
| MSN: | 28128/2817 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-500 operated as ANA/NH flight 502 from Miyazaki to Osaka/Itami was on the final approach when a hydraulic warning light illuminated in the cockpit. The approach was aborted. After trouble shooting, the Boeing made a safe landing at Itami. One third of the oil quantity of one of the three hydraulic systems had leaked out.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170921-00000020-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170921-00050060-yom-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh502#eef4b17 Location