Incident Bombardier CRJ-900ER 5A-LAM , Wednesday 20 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900ER
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAM
MSN: 15257
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:Tobruk Airport (TOB/HLGN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan Airlines CRJ-900ER aircraft diverted to Benghazi’s Benina Airport in Libya when a wind shield on the right hand side of the flight deck developed cracks.
A safe landing was made at Benina Airport.

Sources:

https://www.libyaobserver.ly/inbrief/broken-window-leads-emergency-landing-benghazi-airport

Media: