Other Cessna 152 N5315H, Wednesday 20 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flight World
Registration: N5315H
MSN: 15284085
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Miramar -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was flipped upside down at the airport during hurricane Maria. Other damaged aircraft included a Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV, registration N479RR, Serial Number 28R-7918065, and a Mooney M20J 201, registration N3978H, Serial Number 24-0999, both sustaining substantial damage.

Sources:

www.express.co.uk
https://thepointsguy.com/2017/09/hurricane-maria-puerto-rico-airport/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5315H
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/729600-70d5cacc7ee2ad7ae41687de0ad8fc7deb79d58f/aircrafttype/CESS
https://mobile.twitter.com/radioislatv/status/910635875532509184/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fthepointsguy.com%2F2017%2F09%2Fhurricane-maria-puerto-rico-airport%2F

Location