ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199862
Last updated: 5 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-2017 |
Time: | 20:45 LT |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-FHPU |
C/n / msn: | 15070602 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 1.5 kms from the east shore line, Lake Huron, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), Ontario |
Destination airport: | Goderich Airport (CYGD), Ontario |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Narrative:A privately registered Cessna 150J aircraft departed Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), Ontario, at approximately 19:51 for a night visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country training flight to Goderich Airport (CYGD), Ontario. Weather was suitable for the flight with light winds, good visibility, and few clouds.
There were 2 pilots on board the aircraft: the owner of the aircraft, who was seated in the left seat, and an instructor from the Brampton Flying Club, who was seated in the right seat.
After departure, the aircraft climbed to an altitude of 3000 feet above sea level, where it remained for the cruise portion of the flight. The aircraft's position was recorded on radar until coverage was lost as the aircraft descended into CYGD. The last radar return, at 20:36, showed the aircraft at 1800 feet above sea level, 0.8 nautical miles (nm) east of the airport.
The aircraft was observed flying westbound toward Lake Huron, then in a southeast direction toward the airport, followed by a rapid descent. Tall trees then blocked the aircraft from view, but the sound of the aircraft hitting the water was audible shortly thereafter.
Emergency services were contacted and an extensive search was conducted. The aircraft was located at the bottom of Lake Huron, in 25 feet of water, approximately 0.6 nm from shore. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact forces. Both occupants were fatally injured.
In this accident, an in-flight flap asymmetry could not be ruled out. The broken flap track was heavily corroded, which weakened its structural integrity and life expectancy. The corrosion had been present for some time, but was not noticed in any of the annual inspections that followed standards set out in the CARs. The manufacturer recommends periodic supplemental corrosion inspections; however, these are not required by regulation, and none were documented as having been completed.
Although both pilots had received some instrument training, neither of them had an instrument rating. Nonetheless, the aircraft was being operated at night in an area with limited visual reference to the surface.
Sources:
http://nationalpost.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/police-recover-2nd-victim-of-plane-crash-in-lake-huron-near-goderich-ont http://lfpress.com/2017/09/22/search-continues-for-man-missing-after-fatal-goderich-plane-crash/wcm/bb6747b1-1a8f-7a81-d017-7e6e76fe5443 http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=5751&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=GRODECKI%7c&m=%7c%7c Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |