This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 2017 |
| Time: | 09:51 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-FBEK |
| MSN: | 19000168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flybe flight BE4565 returned to land back at Cardiff Airport, U.K. after suffering a bird strike on takeoff. The aircraft, an Embraer ERJ-195LR, took off at 08:51 UTC. Subsequently the bird was ingested in one of the engines, prompting the crew to stop the climb at FL140. The flight began squawking 7700 (emergency) at 08:58 and entered a circling descent. The emergency squawk was cancelled at 09:08 and the landed safely back to Cardiff. The aircraft had 92 passengers on board (plus crew)
A replacement Dash 8-400 registration G-PRPA reached Paris with a delay of 4 hours. The occurrence aircraft remained on the ground for about 7 hours before returning to service.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-south-east-wales-41348519 2.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-fbek#ef04ea8 3.
http://avherald.com/h?article=4aeacc38&opt=0 4.
http://www.itv.com/news/wales/2017-09-21/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-cardiff-airport-after-hitting-bird/_/ 5.
https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/plane-forced-make-emergency-u-13653473 Location
Media: