Accident Supermarine Channel I N-11, Thursday 23 September 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1920
Time:
Type:Supermarine Channel I
Owner/operator:Det Norske Luftfartsrederi (DNL)
Registration: N-11
MSN: 970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The structure holding the engine collapsed during the flight. Pilot managed to make forced landing. The aircraft was wrecked.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N-.html
http://www.europeanairlines.no/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Timeline-28-05-2013.pdf