| Date: | Wednesday 3 May 2017 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-HUSH |
| MSN: | 10272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Moleon-Magnoac -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On landing the back of the skids sunk into soft ground. In an attempt to rectify the situation, the pilot applied full power but lost control and the helicopter rolled over destroying the main rotor blades and tail boom.
Sources:
Helicopter International - Accident Spot page 28
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lhelicoptere-robinson-r44-immatricule-f-hush-le-03052017-a-monleon-magnoac-65/ Location