Accident Mil Mi-2 , 22 Sep 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199877

Date:22-SEP-2017
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Tien Shan airline
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Akmola region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Bayserke near Alma-Ata
Destination airport:Bayserke near Alma-Ata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter caught fire during a crash landing. The three occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://vestnikkavkaza.net/news/Mi-2-helicopter-caught-fire-during-crash-landing-in-Kazakhstan-three-injured.html
http://newletter.us/articles/in-kazakhstan-30631
https://www.interfax.kz/?lang=eng&int_id=21&news_id=27102