Loss of control Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari N186KW, Thursday 21 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N186KW
MSN: 2176
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville Regional Airport/Grannis Field (KFAY), Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (FAY)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (FAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the purpose of his flight was to practice hover taxi. During a right pedal turn, about 3 to 5 ft above the ground, the helicopter rolled onto its side.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control during a hover pedal turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA555
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=609DB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA