This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10./JG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 14628 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gossen airfield -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gossen airfield (N) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 April 1944 Gfr. Gerhard Breiter of 10./JG 5 was wounded in a take-off accident from Gossen airfield at the start of a training flight. His Bf 109 G-2 WNr 14628 was destroyed at 90%. Breiter died on 17 December 1944, maybe from the wounds suffered this day.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.traveljournals.net/explore/norway/map/m397212/gossen.html]