This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Macchi MC.205V Veltro |
| Owner/operator: | 1° Gruppo CT, ANR |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mancasale airfield, near Reggio Emilia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 May 1944 twelve Macchi 205 of 1° Gruppo CT ANR under the command of maggiore Visconti scrambled to intercept a formation of enemy fighters reported over the Bologna area. The Italian fighters didn’t make any sightings and returned to base at Mancasale, near Reggio Emilia. The last to land was sergente maggiore Giorgio Leone’s plane, which made a pass at low altitude with a barrel roll. The Macchi remained in an overturned trim, it is not known why, and crashed into the ground disintegrating as it did so. The pilot was killed and some pieces were flung against the walls of Villa Prampolini, which were the logistic quarters of the 1st Gruppo.
Sources:
http://stonebooks.com/archives/140608.shtml http://www.laltraverita.it/cadutifebbraio2013.pdf http://www.quellidel72.it/storie/72squadriglia/7d.htm https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mancasale http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=44.725000&lon=10.641667&z=12&m=m 