This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 September 2017 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Equipment Company LLC |
| Registration: | N6236C |
| MSN: | 28R-7837151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Leesburg Executive Airport (KJYO), Leesburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Leesburg Exec (KJYO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Leesburg Executive Airport (KJYO), Leesburg, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.loudountribune.com/crash-landing-at-leesburg-airport/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:10286932459422::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-SEP-17,LEESBURG,N6236C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6236C https://www.insidenova.com/news/loudoun/small-aircraft-crashes-thursday-outside-leesburg/article_f3ba7564-9ef4-11e7-ba41-3f2567e1f077.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2012 |
N6236C |
Aviation Equipment Company LLC |
0 |
Kingston, New York |
 |
sub |
| CFIT |
Location