Loss of control Accident Southern Powered Parachutes Condor N3150U, Friday 20 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Southern Powered Parachutes Condor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3150U
MSN: 5742414
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookfield, MO (MO8)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot and owner conducted a preflight of the aircraft and no anomalies were noted. The takeoff was normal and he climbed the aircraft to 500 feet above ground level (agl). At 500 feet agl, the aircraft encountered strong winds and the pilot elected to descend to a lower altitude as the surface winds were light and variable. The pilot stated that the 15 to 20 minute flight was a "good flight." While in the traffic pattern, the pilot executed shallow bank turns and a slow descent. During straight and level flight approximately 100 feet agl, the pilot experienced a loss of altitude and it felt as though the parachute folded in half. The pilot applied engine power; however, the aircraft impacted terrain. During the impact, the aircraft's left main landing gear struck terrain and the aircraft rolled over onto it's right side. In the days preceding the flight, the pilot read the operations manual for the aircraft. The pilot had no previous experience in powered parachutes and was going to become familiar with the airplane in order to eventually conduct flight training with the new owner.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity and experience in the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location