Runway excursion Accident Air Tractor AT-802 N802NB, Monday 5 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2017
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Air-Trac Inc
Registration: N802NB
MSN: 802A-0640
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:917 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prosser, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prosser, WA (PVT)
Destination airport:Prosser, WA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during an agricultural application flight, about 800 ft into the takeoff roll on a gravel airstrip, he veered the airplane to the right to avoid hay bales that were stacked on the left side of the runway. He added that, as the airplane veered right, the right-wing spray boom encountered tall wheat, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s abrupt maneuver to avoid hay bales during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location