| Date: | Friday 22 September 2017 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UR-STAS |
| MSN: | E-16-02-02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhodope Mountains, 12 km NW of Komotini -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD/LGAL) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU/LRBS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CT2K aircraft left Alexandroupolis airport around noon for a final destination in Roumania. Bulgarian controlers lost contact around 12.35 local time. A SAR mission was initiated and a Hellenic Air Force AS332C1 located the wreckage inside a ravine. Weather conditions were reported as bad (low clouds and rain).
Two Flight Design CTSL aircraft with Ukraine registrations, made in Germany, took-off from Alexandroupolis Airport (LGAL) at 09:37 UTC with destination Bucharest. Head of the formation was UR-FOX, as No. 1 and in charge of Air Traffic Communication, followed by UR-STAS as No. 2.
Approaching RODIP waypoint, No.2 requested No. 1 to reduce speed. That was the last communication transmitted by No. 2. There after, No. 2 crashed 12 Km (6.5 nm) Northwest of Komotini Town near the village of Kerasia of Rodopi Prefecture at about 10:15 UTC.
It was found that the alcohol level in the blood of the accident pilot was 2.24% gr/lt.
The maximum permissible level of Alcohol in Greek law was set at 0.20% gr/lt of blood.
Possible Cause(s): Alcohol consumption during the flight resulted in the loss of control of the aircraft and its disintegration in the air.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.paratiritis-news.gr/article/195158/Suntrimmia-aeroskafous-konta-sto-xorio-Kerasia-entopise-to-Super-Puma http://www.news247.gr/koinonia/synetrivi-idiotiko-aeroplano-voreia-tis-komotinis.6519351.html https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/evenimente/un-avion-care-trebuia-sa-ajunga-la-bucuresti-s-a-prabusit-in-grecia-798148 http://www.ukraviaforum.com/index.php/topic,11375.975.html http://forum.privat.aero/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=1688 https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/968799/ur-stas-private-flight-design-ct2k/ 