Incident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair HK-3063-B, Sunday 12 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-3063-B
MSN: U20606715
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Payán, Maguí -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during landing attempt on closed airstrip on Pacific coast. Occupants vanished.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 November 1989, pUltimaB