Accident Bell 205A-1 FAC4290, Tuesday 14 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC4290
MSN: 30250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marquetalia, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Marquetalia
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain. One FAC technican and five soldiers died. The pilot and co-pilot survived injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 15 November 1989, p3A