Accident Cessna 310 , Saturday 25 November 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Tránsito, San Miguel -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nicaraguan Cessna bi-motor crashed. Reportendly transported 24 SAM-7 missiles for FMLN rebels. Photo from wreckage suggested a Cessna 310.
**Cessna 310...Nicaraguan registration.

Sources:

El Tiempo 26 November 1989, p1+11A
La Nación 26 November 1989, p20A
El Informador 28 November 1989, p1**
Jornal do Brasil 27 November 1989, p9 (photo)