| Date: | Friday 22 September 2017 |
| Time: | 10:39 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9624B |
| MSN: | 32921 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury Municipal Airport (KDXR), Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Danbury, CT (DXR) |
| Destination airport: | Danbury, CT (DXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the second touch-and-go landing in gusting wind conditions, the “wind got under [the] left wing,” and the airplane ground looped to the left. He added that, during the ground loop, he applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over on the runway.
The right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the airport reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 360° at 10 knots, gusting 20 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 35.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 Pilot/ Operator Aircraft Accident/ Incident Report.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA550 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9624B https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-6cfc6c0544daceba8efd3fdaaf97a55700751ad5/aircrafttype/C180 Location