| Date: | Friday 22 September 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 206 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Luce |
| Registration: | XA-UJV |
| MSN: | 206-0016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near El Tamborillo, state of Chihuahua -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guasave |
| Destination airport: | Pista de Tamborillo |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane crashed after being caught in a downdraft on landing. Three occupants died in the crash, the pilot initially survived but later died of his injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.debate.com.mx/guasave/Mueren-cuatro-en-avionetazo-en-la-Sierra-de-Chihuahua-20170922-0202.html http://eldiariodechihuahua.mx/Estado/2017/09/22/mueren-cuatro-en-avionetazo-en-la-sierra-de-chihuahua/ 