Accident Airplane , Tuesday 6 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1919
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villefranche -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the roof of a house in Villefranche. Two brothers, Mérigneux, in the house died as a result of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lepatriote.fr/villefranche-il-y-a-pres-de-100-ans-un-crash-aerien-rue-nationale-2330.html