Accident Bell 212 XC-BEI, Friday 22 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-BEI
MSN: 30745
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro Leapi, San Carlo Yautepec -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter engaged in a humanitarian relief mission after a recent earthquake in Mexico, crashed for unknown reasons. The pilot died in the crash, four occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.europapress.es/internacional/noticia-menos-muerto-accidente-helicoptero-enviaba-ayuda-humanitaria-oaxaca-20170923074352.html
http://www.excelsior.com.mx/nacional/2017/09/22/1190163
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/xa-c.php