Accident Just Escapade Jabiru(3) G-CFBO, Sunday 1 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 January 2017
Time:
Type:Just Escapade Jabiru(3)
Owner/operator:Hangar 1 Ltd
Registration: G-CFBO
MSN: ESC.0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:M3 Motorway, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-CFBO Reality Escapade (UK.ESC.0011). Written off in a road accident - aircraft was not flying at the time! The LAA magazine ‘Light Aviation’ for February 2017 explains that the aircraft was on a trailer in stationary traffic on the M3 Motorway when a 7.5 tonne goods vehicle carrying frozen food ran into the back of the trailer. The aircraft, towing vehicle and trailer were all written off but fortunately no one was injured

Registration G-CFBO cancelled by the CAA on 4 May 2017 as "destroyed"

NOTE: As the aircraft was lost in a road accident, rather than a flying accident, the AAIB were not notified. Hence the date is unconfirmed - "1 January 2017" is purely a nominal date, pending confirmation of the accident date, which is presumed to have been at the end of 2016 or early 2017

Sources:

1. Air Britain News August 2017 at https://www.air-britain.co.uk/abnews.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1531671

Media:

G-CFBO (15257001339)