Accident North American F-100C-25NA 54-2018, Thursday 7 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1961
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C-25NA
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-2018
MSN: 217-279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi NNE of El Mirage, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, California
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Phoenix Arizona
Narrative:
F-100C was on an IFR Navigation Proficiency Flight from George AFB California to Luke AFB Arizona with fuel listed as 2 Plus 30 with 1 Plus 25 enroute. Normal communications were made enroute. US Air Force Jet 54-2018 began a TACAN Approach into Luke AFB from alt FL230 and cleared by Phoenix Approach Control. The weather in the area was 9000 scattered and 20 NM visibility. AF Jet 42018 reported in at FL200 over Luke TACAN and then again at FL150 in a procedure turn. This was the last transmission from Air Force Jet 54-2018. The jet crashed in a uninhabited desert area and was completely destroyed. TAC 12AF 4510 CCRTNGWG, 4511 Fltline Maint Sqn

Sources:

Information taken from the USAF Accident Report AF Form 14, Rev. DTD Jul 59
Prescott Evening Courier 8 SEP 1961, p5

Images:

Provided to me by the F-100 pilots son.

This photo was provided to me by the accident pilots son.