Accident Cessna 206 TI-DCA, Thursday 14 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 1980
Time:c. 08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Dirección General de Aviación Civil (DGAC)
Registration: TI-DCA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:playa Sirena, Osa -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on beach after engine failure. Pilot and passenger. Date not exact readable in report, probably earlier in February.

Sources:

La Nación 15 February 1980, p12A