Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120 G-BHXB, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120
Owner/operator:Trustee of the XB Group
Registration: G-BHXB
MSN: BH120/408
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Station Road, Embleton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Northumberland (X5ES)
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, Northumberland (X5ES)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bulldog 120 G-BHXB sustained damage at 17:00 hours LT (5 pm) when it made an emergency landing into a field at Station Road, Embleton, about seven miles from Alnwick, Northumberland. Emergency services were on the scene quickly and have confirmed that there were no serious injuries.

It is not known where the intended destination of the plane was, although the scene of the emergency landing was about twenty miles from Eshott airfield. It is not known at this time what caused the pilot to need to execute the emergency landing. Photographs of the accident show that G-BHXB has sustained damage to the nose landing gear (which seems to have collapsed and folded back on landing) and damage to the propeller

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the incident was published 8/3/2018, and the following is an extract from that report...

"AAIB investigation to Bulldog Series 120 Model 1210, G-BHXB
Forced landing due to fuel starvation, Embelton, Northumberland, 24 September 2017.

Prior to his departure from Eshott, Northumberland on a test flight, following a prolonged period of engine maintenance, the pilot visually confirmed that he had sufficient fuel for 2 hours and 45 minutes. However, at 2,500 feet amsl, having been airborne for approximately 1 hour and 35 minutes, the engine lost power and, despite repeated attempts, could not be restarted. During this time, the pilot confirmed that all engine controls, fuel and ignition selections were correct and noted that each fuel tank had indicated 1/3 full.

The pilot, wearing a full harness, was uninjured during the subsequent forced landing, but the aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear, engine and propeller.

The pilot reported that the engineering organisation, who attended the accident site to recover the aircraft, confirmed that the fuel tanks had run dry. He considered that, as the flight involved running in the engine at various power settings and durations, the fuel depleted more quickly than he had calculated. The aircraft was not fitted with a fuel flow meter."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller, engine, nose landing gear, engine cowling and fuselage.". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/09/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a82f0d2e5274a2e87dc3bf5/Bulldog_Series_120_Model_1210_G-BHXB_03-18.pdf
2. https://www.northumberlandgazette.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-emergency-in-northumberland-1-8770379
3. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/pictures-capture-moments-after-aircraft-13668614
4. G-BHXB History 1980: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHXB.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embleton,_Northumberland

History of this aircraft

This Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120 was built by Scottish Aviation at Prestwick for a military order, being delivered to the Botswana Defence Forces. For test flying and delivery purposes, it was temporarily given the UK civilian registration G-BHXB from 9 June 1980 to 8 October 1980.

After military service in Botswana, the aircraft returned to the UK and took up is former registration G-BHXB from 4 March 1991. On 14 September 1992, G-BHXB was sold on to its next UK registered owner. The next owner, from 9 December1994 re-registered G-BHXB as G-JWCM.

As G-JWCM, the aircraft passed through the hands of four owners between 9 December 1994 and 30 March 2015. On 7 November 2016, G-JWCM reverted to its former registration as G-BHXB, passing on to its next (and current) owner on 25 July 2017

After the incident at Embleton on 24 September 2017, G-BHXB was repaired and returned to service, and had accumulated a total of 2474 flying hours on the airframe as at 6 June 2024

Location

Media:

Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120 G-BHXB at Sywell Aerodrome, Sywell, Northamptonshire (OBK/EGRM) 31 August 2019 G-BHXB - 31.08.19