Incident Airbus A321-231 HL8281, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Air Seoul
Registration: HL8281
MSN: 5774
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:660 km east of Naha, Okinawa -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guam/Antonio B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM), USA
Destination airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-231 of Air Seoul as flight ASV/RS101 from Guam, USA to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea suffered inflight failure on the No.2 engine (IAE V2533-A5) at FL340 over the Pacific ocean, about 660km east of Naha, Okinawa, Japan at 06:10 Japan Standard Time of 25th, 21:10 of 24th UTC. The airplane diverted to Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Okinawa, Japan, and made a safe landing at 07:40 LT/22:40 UTC. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170929162838/https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170925-00050042-yom-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170925-00000060-jij-soci]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 2024 SU-TCM Almasria Universal Airlines 0 near Ardatov, Republic of Mordovia unk