Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-5H6 C5-BDB, Sunday 24 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5H6
Owner/operator:Badr Airlines
Registration: C5-BDB
MSN: 27354/2637
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) -   Sudan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Damazin Airport (HSDZ)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badr Airlines flight J4 341, a Boeing 737, suffered a bird strike while approaching Khartoum Airport, Sudan. A large bird penetrated the nose radome, causing extensive damage to the radome.
A safe landing was carried out at Khartoum Airport.

Sources:

Badr Airlines
https://avherald.com/h?article=4aeda980&opt=4096

Location

Media: