Serious incident Embraer ERJ-145EP UR-DNP , Tuesday 7 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2017
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:Dniproavia
Registration: UR-DNP
MSN: 145290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ivano-Frankivsk Airport (IFO/UKLI) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Ivano-Frankivsk Airport (IFO/UKLI)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Ukraine International Flight PS79 from Kiev-Borispol Airport to Ivano-Frankivsk Airport, Ukraine was operated by Dniproavia.
The aircraft, an Embraer ERJ-145EP took off at 10:40 hours local time.
The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful and the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 10. After landing, the aircraft failed to stop and overran the end of the runway, coming to rest in a snowy field at a distance of 160 m from the end of the runway. The main landing gear was damaged as a result of the incident.

Causes:
The causes of a serious incident, the Embraer UR-DNP Dniproavia Airlines overrunning beyond the limits of the runway were:
- Vref speed exceeding 8 knots;
- Insufficient intensive (ineffective) braking by the captain in the first half of the airplane run;
- The presence of discrepancies in the management documents of the airline Dniproavia (Om-B Operating Manual) and the manufacturer's documents - the Embraer company (AOM) regarding the intensity of inhibition during landing on wet, slippery, contaminated runway;
- The probable inconsistency of the actual braking coefficient with the declared 0,3 / 0,3 / 0,3 at the time of landing in at least one third of the runway;
- The presence of intense snowfall, which contributed to the deterioration of the state of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

NBAAI

Location