Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star VH-MPM, 26 Sep 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199954

Date:26-SEP-2017
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aircrew Training and Support/Auslink Aviation
Registration: VH-MPM
MSN: 40.674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Allenview, north of Beaudesert, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 September 2017, an instructor and student conducted a training flight in a Diamond DA40 aircraft, registered VH-MPM, from Archerfield Airport, Queensland. The flight training organisation was Aircrew Training and Support Pty Ltd, and the purpose of the flight was a simulated Recreational Pilot Licence (RPL) flight test to prepare the student for an upcoming RPL flight test.
The aircraft entered a developed spin during manoeuvres consistent with advanced stall recovery training which likely included intentional incipient spins. The spin continued until the aircraft collided with terrain. The instructor and student were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

What the ATSB found
The ATSB found that the aircraft limitation prohibiting intentional spins was intended to include incipient spins. However, the manoeuvre was not defined and some operators considered that the manoeuvre was not an intentional spin. In addition, the aircraft was not certified for developed spin recovery, and the capability of the aircraft to recover from a developed spin had not been established nor was it required to be.

The ATSB also found that the instructor could not or did not prevent the aircraft from entering a developed spin, for reasons that could not be established.
The instructor’s flight records showed no evidence of spin training since his initial instructor training in January 2011. After this initial training, there was no requirement for an instructor to undergo any further spin training. However, a week before the accident flight, the student had mishandled the recovery from an incipient spin and the accident flight instructor had taken control of the aircraft and recovered, showing that he had the ability to recover from a spin at that stage of development.

Sources:

https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/2017/09/26/qld-police-en-route-light-plane-crash
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/09/26/10/23/light-plane-crash-beaudesert
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/light-plane-crash-at-tamborine-20170926-p4yw4b.html
https://www.qt.com.au/news/breaking-two-dead-scenic-rim-plane-crash-reports/3228062/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-09-26/two-dead-in-light-plane-crash-south-west-of-brisbane/8987906
https://www.skynews.com.au/news/national/qld/2017/09/26/two-feared-dead-in-qld-plane-crash.html
_________
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/MPM
__________
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-096/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media:

Images:

Photo: ATSB