Accident Quicksilver GT400 N5112S, Monday 25 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2017
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quicksilver GT400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5112S
MSN: 1419
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnson County, Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (TX46)
Destination airport:Cleburne, TX (TX46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was departing in the experimental light sport airplane when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the runway, but the airplane impacted trees and a fence west of the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel line between the fuel tank and engine was brittle and cracked and had broken. Both carburetor bowls were dry. Additionally, putty was found at the fuel tank outlet connector, consistent with a repair to prevent or fix a fuel leak, and the engine air filter was dirty. Although no maintenance records were located, the condition of the engine and its components suggested that it was not being properly maintained. It is likely that the engine experienced a total loss of power due to fuel starvation as a result of the broken fuel line; the loss of engine power prevented the pilot from reaching a suitable landing area. Toxicological testing found potentially impairing drugs in the pilot; however, it is unlikely that the negative effects of the drugs directly contributed to the outcome of this accident.

Probable Cause: An engine loss of power due to fuel starvation from a broken fuel line between the fuel tank and the engine; the loss of engine power prevented the pilot from reaching a suitable landing area. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance of the engine and its components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: