Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle OK-TKF, Tuesday 26 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:07:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Valnetis Air
Registration: OK-TKF
MSN: 421B0931
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stráž pod Ralskem, Liberec Region -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Príbram Airport (LKPM)
Destination airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff. There was a post-impact fire. The 2 occupants died.
Shortly after takeoff, the no.1 engine suffered an internal mechanical failure, causing it to stop violently. The propeller could not be feathered. The pilot then likely used the fuel selector switch, causing the no.2 engine to flame out.
The aircraft entered a flat spin and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hzslk.cz/56.5569-hasici-zasahuji-u-nehody-maleho-dopravniho-letadla.html
https://domaci.ihned.cz/c1-65894150-na-ceskolipsku-spadlo-male-dopravni-letadlo-dva-lide-
https://www.pozary.cz/clanek/172930-sest-jednotek-zasahovalo-u-padu-letadla-v-blizkosti-podniku-diamo-ve-strazi-pod-ralskem/#1237
___________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-tkf#f000508
http://www.photo-planes.com/plane-1159-q-cessna-421b-golden-eagle-ok-tkf
https://www.planes.cz/en/photo/1143779/cessna-421b-ok-tkf-private-pribram-lkpm

Media: