Accident Aero Commander 500 HI-560, Tuesday 26 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HI-560
MSN: 778-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dabajuro -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing next to the runway, which was not alight. A person on the runway on a motor cycle was hit by the plane and died. Another was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/gerardo_moron
https://www.noticiascol.com/2017/09/26/aterriza-de-emergencia-avioneta-en-dabajuro-y-muere-un-polifalcon/

Media: