This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1981 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8666Z |
| MSN: | P206-0466 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flamingo de Santa Cruz -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flamingo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on beach due to engine failure two minutes after take-off. Two (40/40) killed and owner Bailey William M. Boner (42) serious injured. US citizen.
Sources:
La Nación 11 June 1981, p12A