Incident Boeing 737-846 (WL) JA318J, Wednesday 27 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:before 8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846 (WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA318J
MSN: 35347/2830
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport /Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 of Japan Airlines operating as flight JAL/JL431 from Tokyo/Haneda to Matsuyama had just lined up and waited for departure when the following ANA aircraft in the departure sequence observed flames emitting from the No.2 engine of JAL431. The take off was cancelled. No personal injuries were reported among 115 passengers and seven crew members. No damage nor trace of engine fire was found in the inspection after the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170929224145/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170927/k10011157991000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002
http://web.archive.org/web/20170929090127/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170927/k10011158741000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_021

Location