Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FTCW, Friday 8 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 2017
Time:08:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ocean Pacific Air Services
Registration: C-FTCW
MSN: 646
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Browns Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW/CZSW)
Destination airport:Browns Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FTCW, a DHC-2 MK. I aircraft on floats operated by Ocean Pacific Air Services, was conducting a flight from Prince Rupert, BC (CZSW) to Browns Lake, BC. While on approach to land at the east end of the lake, the pilot decided to abort the landing and elected to perform an approach from the west end of the lake, following a company aircraft. While the pilot manoeuvred the aircraft for the landing, the aircraft stalled when in a left turn. During the attempt to recover from the stall, the aircraft hit trees along the shore of the lake and subsequently collided with the terrain. The pilot suffered minor injuries; however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB Report A17P0134