Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9346G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199991

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9346G
MSN: 18260886
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brown Field Municipal Airport (KSDM), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton, CA (CPM)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off in dark night conditions and was using flight following. When he arrived at the destination airport, he activated the runway lights while entering the downwind leg. While on final approach, the runway lights suddenly turned off, so he aborted the landing. The pilot again activated the runway lights on the downwind leg, but this time he flew a short base leg to final. The airplane was at a lower altitude for the approach and suddenly entered a heavy band of fog. The left wing subsequently hit the soft dirt, cartwheeled, and then came to rest inverted about 1/4 mile short of the runway.
Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The weather conditions reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were calm wind, visibility 4 statute miles, moderate mist, clouds scattered 100 ft, temperature 15°C, dew point 15°C, and an altimeter setting 29.24 inches of mercury.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident /Incident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s inadvertent entry into instrument meteorological, dark night conditions and the pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate approach for landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA559
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9346g
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/13765-fb84cede74f4863a24c20f8c0cdb5fc5225bd3d8/aircrafttype/C182

Location

Images:

photo: FAA