This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 2017 |
| Time: | 15:46 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N69810 |
| MSN: | 42744/4733 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Rockford, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA246 was involved in an airprox incident with a glider near Rockford, Illinois, USA.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-924ER, was en route from Vancouver, Canada to Chicago's O'Hare Airport.
The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that the plane encountered a glider near Rockford, IL at 15:46 CT and was forced to climb more than 100 metres to avoid a collision.
ADS-B flight tracking data show that at that time, the aircraft was descending through an altitude of 6800 feet in the vicinity of Rockford (42.6 NM north-west of O'Hare). The flight then climbed to about 7000 feet and continued towards O'Hare, were it landed at 16:02 hours local time.
A passenger on board the flight described the event as followed: "the right wing suddenly dropped out of nowhere and we made an extreme right turn”. This may refer to a tight right hand circle flown by the aircraft at 15:39 hours. ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft remained at FL100 during that manoeuvre.
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/3769211/vancouver-flight-bound-for-chicago-makes-last-second-move-to-avoid-collision-with-glider/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL246/history/20170925/1604Z/CYVR/KORD Images: