Incident helicopter , Wednesday 27 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamid Karzai International Airport, Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One helicopter was destroyed and three helicopters ware damaged in a missile attack executed by Taliban insurgents.

Sources:

https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/world/2017/09/27/taliban-claims-kabul-airport-attack/707197001/