Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) EC-LVQ, Wednesday 27 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Iberia Express
Registration: EC-LVQ
MSN: 5590
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location: -   Ireland
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia Express flight 3791, an Airbus A320-216, sustained damage to the no.2 engine air inlet cowl after contacting a tow truck at Dublin Airport, Ireland.
Having obtained Air Traffic Control approval "to push and start to Tug Release Point November [TRP ‘N’]", Airbus A320 EC-LVQ was pushed off parking Stand 318R, in preparation for departure to Madrid Barajas Airport (LEMD), Spain.
The manoeuvre involved an initial pushback, followed by a pull forward onto Apron Taxiway 5, to TRP ‘N’. Following the initial pushback, and in order to bring the aircraft onto the taxiway, the tractor pulled the aircraft forward through the taxiway centreline to the south east of the line, prior to turning right to align the aircraft with the taxiway.
During the pull forward the flight crew obtained clearance from the headset operator to start the starboard engine.
As the tractor turned right to align the aircraft onto the taxiway, the aircraft nose began to overtake the tractor. The headset operator immediately instructed the Flight Crew to shut down the starboard engine. Although the tractor driver attempted to stop the tractor, it was pulled and rotated as the aircraft continued to move forward. The aircraft then turned slightly to the right as it remained attached to the tractor via the towbar and came to rest with the tractor wedged against the right hand side of the starboard engine cowling.

Probable Cause:
Failure of the towbar shear-pin during a pull forward manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ib3791#f04dcda

Images:

Photo: AAIU

Graphic: AAIU