Accident Aero Commander TI-ALV, Monday 26 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 January 1981
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:Aerolineas del Pacifico (ALPA)
Registration: TI-ALV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Sabana -   El Salvador
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
High-winged bi-motor bombed and destroyed by Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña on an small airstrip. The co-pilot was killed. Pilot captured. Airplane air-dropped arms and ammunition for rebels in Puente de Oro area before. Type not confirmed, but indetifiable on photos of wreckage.

Sources:

La Nación 27 January 1981, p2+6A/28 January 1981, p1+6A (search 27/28 December 1981)