Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 VH-AQO, Monday 15 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 1951
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Airlines (WA) Ltd
Registration: VH-AQO
MSN: 04002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi W of Kalgoorlie Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth/Guildford Airport
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (KGI/YPKG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-AQO departed Perth, Western Australia, on a scheduled flight, designated as No. 849, for Kalgoorlie, Western Australia. The pilot of VH-AQO informed Kalgoorlie Aeradio, at 15:18 hours, that the aircraft would be landing in seven minutes and requested landing instructions, whereupon Kalgoorlie Aeradio asked VH-AQO to stand by. At 15:20 hours, Kalgoorlie Aeradio transmitted landing instructions to VH-AQO, but no acknowledgment or further communications were received from the aircraft.

Subsequently, the wreckage of VH-AQO was found near Kurawang Mission, 14 miles west of Kalgoorlie Airport. All the occupants, comprising a crew of two and five passengers, were killed and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

The Cause of the Accident:
From the evidence it was concluded that :-
1. The cause of the accident was loss of control when the port wing became detached from the aircraft in the air due to a structural failure in the centre section main spar.
2. The failure of the centre section main spar was due to a fatigue failure of the material in the lower boom of that component during normal fiying operations.
3. The failure of the main spar at the number of hours it had been in service was consistent with the theoretical life estimate of that spar, as calculated since the accident.
4. The material (D.T.D. 363) as used in the original design of the lower boom of the main spar of DH. 104 type aircraft was critically loaded from a fatigue point of view under normal operating conditions.
5. Prior to this accident it was not the practice for the fatigue life of a component to be calculated or determined by test, nor were detailed requirements in respect to fatigue stipulated by airworthiness authorities

Sources:

1. Air Crash, Vol 2, Macarthur Job
2. http://cnapg.net/dove.htm (crew+passenger list)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 218/29: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10870259
4. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AQO.html