| Date: | Thursday 8 June 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-BWD |
| MSN: | E-2611 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smilde, Drenthe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Destination airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Midair collision with Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza PH-BWC and PH-BWD.
PH-BWC crashed and PH-BWD made an emergency landing near Smilde and was written off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board, see source for PH-BWC.