This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 September 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-381ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA621A |
| MSN: | 40566/998 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Inashiki city, Ibaraki prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-381ER of All Nippon Airways lost a panel covers emergency slide storage over the port wing during a flight of 7th September, operating as flight ANA/NH936 from Xiamen,China to Tokyo/Narita, Japan. The panel is trapezoidal measuring 147cm x 60cm, and weights 3.14 kg. The lost panel was located at an industrial site in Ibaraki prefecture, 22 km north-northwest of Narita and just below the approach course to runway 16L. This particular aircraft, JA621A, lost again the same panel during a flight from Dalian Zhoushuizi International Airport (DLC/ZYTL), China to Tokyo/Narita next day of the first incident, 8th September as flight ANA/NH904. The second panel is still missing. No personal injuries on board nor on the ground were reported. ANA explains the cause of detachment the panel was leaking high pressure nitrogen gas which inflates slide in emergency.
Sources:
https://www.ana.co.jp/asw/topinfo/info.jsp?infoID=d20170928101914&info_tool_flag=1 http://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/130509 http://web.archive.org/web/20170929231315/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20170928/k10011159681000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_007 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2017092800559&g=soc]