This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 2017 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-201Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Oriental Air Bridge |
| Registration: | JA801B |
| MSN: | 566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Nagasaki prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) |
| Destination airport: | Tsushima Airport (TSJ/RJDT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bombardier DHC-8-Q201 of Oriental Air Bridge was operating flight ORC/OC61 from Nagasaki to Tsushima when fog in the cabin was observed en route 20 minutes after take off. The plane returned to Nagasaki where a safe landing was carried out. No personal injuries were reported. This particular airplane had suffered an engine trouble and grounded on 24th September. This incident happened in the first service flight after the preceding engine trouble.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171001120816/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170927/k10011158821000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_019 http://web.archive.org/web/20171003103119/http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3169690.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 February 2014 |
JA801B |
Oriental Air Bridge |
0 |
Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) |
 |
sub |
| 8 March 2017 |
JA801B |
Oriental Air Bridge |
0 |
over Sasebo city, Nagasaki prefecture |
 |
unk |